2008 (UBC, Vancouver)

Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, 2008

Programme (pdf)

31 mai, 1er et 2 juin 2008
Université de la Colombie-Britannique
Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique

Écrire et lire au delà des frontières

Samedi 31 mai 2008

8h30-9h00
Café, Buch D316

9h00-10h30
Séance 1A, Buch D322: Migration et / and diaspora I
Présidente de séance: Louise Ladouceur

1 “Found in Translation: Migration, Identity and Multiculturalism in Max and the Cats and Life of Pi”, Paulo Lemos Horta, Simon Fraser University
2 «L’ambivalence de la traversée des frontières dans Littoral de Wajdi Mouawad», Nadine Charafeddine, Université de Montréal
3 «Le sud et ses frontières dans la littérature québécoise contemporaine : Sergio Kokis, un voyageur sans bagages», Daniel Castillo Durante, Université d’Ottawa

Séance 1B, Buch D316: Théâtre canadien et québécois / Canadian and Quebec theatre
Présidente de séance: Eileen Lohka

1 “Border Crossing in D’janet Sears’Playwriting: Performing African-Canadian/Diasporic Identity”, Jacqueline Petropoulos, York University
2 “Containing Difference: An Examination of the Critical Reception of Hosanna at the Tarragon Theatre”, J. Paul Halferty, University of Toronto

10h30-11h00
Café, Buch D316

11h00-12h00
Séance 2, Buch D316: Conférence d’honneur

Adaptation in Canada and Québec: Literatures, Films, Systems, Affects
Dr. Peter Dickinson, Department of English, Simon Fraser University
Présidente de séance: Deena Rymhs

12h00-13h30
Déjeuner

13h30-14h45
Séance 3A, Buch D316: Le récit de rêve I / Dream Narratives I
Présidente de séance: Annette Hayward

1 «Le songe du Lucon, rêve initiatique?», Yvan G. Lepage, Université d’Ottawa
2 «Les récits de rêve dans l’œuvre romanesque de Réjean Ducharme», Nicole Bourbonnais, Université d’Ottawa
3 «Séries et systèmes de rêves dans le roman canadien et québécois», Christian Vandendorpe, Université d’Ottawa

Séance 3B, Buch D322: Nationalismes littéraires comparatifs / Comparative literary nationalisms
Président de séance: Aaron Schneider

1 «La fin de la francophonie : une littérature-monde en français», Louise Ladouceur, Campus Saint-Jean, Université de l’Alberta
2 “Alien Encounters: The ‘Incurable Double Vision’ of the Canadian Canadianist in the USA”, Paul Martin, University of Vermont
3 “Multinational Literary Histories in Suniti Namjoshi’s Saint Suniti and the Dragon”, Laurel Ryan, University of Toronto

14h45-15h00
Café, Buch D316

15h00-16h15 / 3:00-4:15
Séance 4A, Buch D316: Le récit de rêve II / Dream narratives II
Présidente de séance: Nicole Bourbonnais

1 «“Sometimes my imagination gets out of hand”: Premonitory Dreams in Rilla of Ingleside», Emily Hazlett, Université Queen’s
2 «The Dream as a Time-Machine: Kamouraska d’Anne Hébert et Alias Grace de Margaret Atwood», Annette Hayward, Université Queen’s
3 «Le rêve dans Obasan, roman de Joy Kogawa», Geneviève Ombredane, Université d’Ottawa

Séance 4B, Buch D322: Construction de la nation et colonisation / Nation building and colonization
Présidente de séance : Wendy Roy

1 “Canada’s First Novel? Anxieties of Empire in The History of Emily Montague”, Rob Zacharias, University of Guelph
2 “ ‘Was Ever an Adventure Without its Cost?’: The Price of Nation Building in E. J. Pratt’s ‘Towards the Last Spike’ ”, Erica Kelly, University of Western Ontario
3 “Legends of Marguerite de Roberval”, Renée Hulan, St. Mary’s University

16h15-17h30
Séance 5A, Buch D316: Migration et / and diaspora II
Président de séance: Marc André Brouillette

1 «Migration littéraire au Québec», Christina Horvath, Université Oxford
2 «Immigrer vers et dans les autres par les mots: déterritorialisation de la littérature», Eileen Lohka, Université de Calgary

Séance 5B, Buch D322: Voyage et écriture / Travel and Writing
Présidente de séance: Renee Hulan

1 “Taking the Essentials — A Girl’s Practical Guide to (Travel) Writing the Body: An Ecocritical Reading of Selected Poems by Karen Connelly”, Alanna Bondar, Algoma University College
2 “ ‘Doubly-crossing Syllables’ in Contemporary Irish-Canadian Literature”, Katrin Urschel, National University of Ireland, Galway

18h00-19h30, Law Student Society’s Candida Taverna Lounge, Curtis (Law) Building
Prix Gabrielle-Roy, Vin et Fromage

Dimanche 1er juin 2008

8h30-9h00
Café, Buch D316

9h00-10h00
Séance 6, Buch D316: Conférence d’honneur

Résolument imagée, la littérature selon Hubert Aquin

Dr. Anthony Wall, Department of French, Italian and Spanish, University of Calgary
Président de séance: Jorge Calderón

10h00-10h30
Café, Buch D316

10h30-12h00
Séance 7A, Buch D316: Migration, hybridité et genre sexuel / Migration, hybridity, and gender
Présidente de séance: Alanna Bondar

1 “Migration to the Global North: Gender, Class, and Domestic Labour in Dionne Brand’s In Another Place, Not Here”, Amy Kebe, University of Montreal
2 “Affective Coordination & Avenging Grace: Brand’s In Another Place, Not Here”, John Corr, University of Guelph
3 “Performative Hybridity: Negotiating the Roles in Cereus Blooms at Night”, Natalie Wall, University of Calgary

Séance 7B, Buch D322: Frontières de la sexualité et du genre sexuel / Frontiers of sex and gender
Président de séance: Kevin Pat Fong

1 «Réaffirmation des frontières de sexe/genre dans la littérature contemporaine», Isabelle Boisclair, Université de Sherbrooke
2 «“Le pont des identités et des différences” dans la théorie-fiction de Nicole Brossard», Ghislaine Boulanger, Université d’Ottawa.
3 “ ‘I have no Unmentionables not to Mention’: Ironic Disclosures in K.I. Press’s Types of Canadian Women”, Heather Milne, University of Winnipeg

12h00-13h00
Déjeuner / Lunch

13h00-14h45 / 1:00-2:45
Séance conjointe avec ACLC
Séance 8A, Buch D316: Zones de tension I / Zones of tension I
Présidente de séance: Roxanne Rimstead

1 «Les braconniers de la prise de parole dans Les chaouins d’Yves Boisvert», Simon Harel, Université du Québec à Montréal
2 “Constructing mediators: Irshad Manji’s performance of radicalism in a post-political world”, William Anselmi, University of Alberta, and Sheena Wilson, Campus Saint Jean, University of Alberta
3 «Le métissage nécessaire impossible: conflits irrésolus et frontières diasporiques», Nellie Hogikyan, Université du Québec à Montréal
4 “The Troubled Borders of Québec/icité”, David Leahy, Concordia University

Séance 8B, Buch D322: Espace, lieu et langage I / Space, place, and language I
Président de séance: Rob Zacharais

1 “On the Cusp: Figurations of Homelessness in the Work of Evelyn Lau, Marie Gagnon and Catherine Owen”, Domenic Beneventi, Université de Sherbrooke.
2 “Familial Fragments: D.Y. Béchard’s Deformation of Nation in Vandal Love”, Véronique Dorais, University of Calgary
3 “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back: The Prisoner as Worker in Canadian Prison Writing”, Deena Rymhs, St. Francis Xavier University
4 “Routes through Slavery and Genealogy in Lawrence Hill’s Any Known Blood”, Nadine Flagel, Simon Fraser University

14h45-15h00
Café, Buch D316

15h00-16h45
Séance conjointe avec ACLC
Séance 9A, Buch D316: Zones de tension II / Zones of tension II
Président de séance: Simon Harel

1 “Translation and conflict: The question of ‘race’ across languages”, Sherry Simon, Concordia University
2 «L’avènement d’un Moncton chiac, ou l’entrelacement des tensions», Catherine Leclerc, Université McGill
3 “Cultural Conflict and Individual Responsibility in Joseph Boyden’s Three Day Road”, Shannon Smyrl, University of Northern British Columbia
4 “Outing Hidden Transcripts: Discursive Conflict and Poetry from Below”, Roxanne Rimstead, Université de Sherbrooke

Séance, Buch D322: Science, fiction et/and science-fiction
Présidente de séance: Amy Kebe

1 «Xénototalité: Vers de nouveaux temps, espaces et connaissances dans l’utopie, l’uchronie et l’anticipation canadiennes-françaises et québécoises», Nicholas Serruys, Université de Toronto
2 «SMiotique du discours de science-fiction: Le cas de trois textes de science-fiction québécoise au féminin», Sylvie Bérard, Université Trent
3 «Des humains et des animaux dans les Histoires naturelles du Nouveau Monde», Josée Laplante, Université de Sherbrooke
4 “ ‘Fables of lonely transcendence’: The Cultural Politics of Anglo- and Franco-Canadian Speculative Fiction”, Irene Sywenky, University of Alberta

17h00-19h00
Réception du président

Lundi 2 juin 2008

8h30-9h00
Café, Buch D316

9h00-10h30
Séance 10A, Buch D316: Écritures amérindiennes et métisses I / First Nations and Métis writing I
Présidente de séance: Isabelle Boisclair

1 «L’identité composée: métissage et hybridité dans Ourse bleue, de Virginia Pésémapéo Bordeleau et La saga des Béothuks, de Bernard Assiniwi», Marie-Hélène Jeannotte, Université de Sherbrooke
2 «Les Métis d’ascendance canadienne-française, producteurs d’histoires qui transgressent les frontières culturelles, linguistiques et géographiques», Pamela Sing, Campus St-Jean, Université de l’Alberta
3 «Anish-Nah-Be : B. Assiniwi, de l’autre côté du miroir», Ghizlane Laghzaoui, Université Simon Fraser

Séance 10B, Buch D322: L’espace de l’identité / The space of identity
Président de séance: Nicholas Serruys

1 “The Divergent Black Loyalist Narratives of David George and John Marrant”, Cory St. Elmore Lavender, Guelph University
2 «“Sans dieu ni maître”: brouillage des frontières ontologiques, temporelles et mythiques dans L’ogre de Grand Remous de Robert Lalonde», Viviane Brochot, Université Dalhousie
3 “Thinking Beyond the Urban: Representations of Rural Québec in Fiction by Lise Tremblay”, Kelly-Anne Maddox, Thompson Rivers University

10h30-10h45
Café, Buch D316

10h45-12h00
Séance 11A, Buch D316: Écritures amérindiennes et métisses II / First Nations and Métis writing II
Présidente de séance: Wendy Roy

1 “The Personal and the Political: Joan Crate and the Beothuk in Foreign Homes”, Christian Riegel, Campion College, University of Regina.
2 “ ‘As an Indian she was a dead loss’: Piquette Tonnerre in Margaret Laurence’s Manawaka Cycle”, Nora Foster Stovel, University of Alberta.
3 “Representations of Native Revolt by Non-native Authors from Québec”, Sandra Hobbs, Wayne State University

Séance 11B, Buch D322: Traverser les frontières biographiques / Crossing biographical boundaries
Présidente de séance: Michele Lacombe

1 “Political Memoir: Crossing Borders”, Jennifer Bell, University of Alberta
2 “Crossing boundaries: The case of ‘Marian and the Major’ ”, Christl Verduyn, Mount Allison University
3 «Histoire, fiction, correspondance : à la recherche de la “vraie” Julie Papineau», Patricia Smart, Université Carleton

12h00-14h00
Déjeuner

14h00-15h15
Séance 12A, Buch D316: Écritures amérindiennes et métisses III/ First Nations and Métis writing III
Président de séance: Domenic Beneventi

1 “Locating the Ghosts of Place in Eden Robinson’s Monkey Beach”, Brooke Pratt, University of Western Ontario
2 “On Canines, Simians and other Mythological figures in Eden Robinson`s Monkey Beach”, Michele Lacombe, Trent University
3 “ ‘Nothing More than a Skeleton’: The Canadian-American Bridge in Thomas King’s Truth and Bright Water”, D.M.R. Bentley, University of Western Ontario

15h15-16h30
Séance 13A, Buch D316: Méta, trans et inter / Meta, trans and inter
Présidente de séance: Pamela Sing

1 «Le métalangage du descriptif dans l’œuvre de Gabrielle Roy», Nathalie Dolbec, Université de Windsor
2 «Le statut transversal des œuvres littéraires dans l’espace public», Marc André Brouillette, Université Concordia
3 «Intertexte et fiction dans Le journal de voyage au Canada de Michel Tournier», Lise Gauvin, Université de Montréal

16h30-17h30, Buch D322
Assemblée générale annuelle

_______________________________________________________________

Program (pdf)

May 31, June 1st and 2nd, 2008
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, British Columbia

Reading and Writing Beyond Borders

Saturday May 31, 2008

8:30-9:00
Coffee, Buch D316

9:00-10:30
Session 1A, Buch D322: Migration et / and diaspora I
Session chair: Louise Ladouceur

1 “Found in Translation: Migration, Identity and Multiculturalism in Max and the Cats and Life of Pi”, Paulo Lemos Horta, Simon Fraser University
2 «L’ambivalence de la traversée des frontières dans Littoral de Wajdi Mouawad», Nadine Charafeddine, Université de Montréal
3 «Le sud et ses frontières dans la littérature québécoise contemporaine : Sergio Kokis, un voyageur sans bagages», Daniel Castillo Durante, Université d’Ottawa

Session 1B, Buch D316: Théâtre canadien et québécois / Canadian and Quebec theatre
Session chair: Eileen Lohka

1 “Border Crossing in D’janet Sears’Playwriting: Performing African-Canadian/Diasporic Identity”, Jacqueline Petropoulos, York University
2 “Containing Difference: An Examination of the Critical Reception of Hosanna at the Tarragon Theatre”, J. Paul Halferty, University of Toronto

10:30-11:00
Coffee break, Buch D316

11:00-12:00
Session 2, Buch D316: Keynote Address

Adaptation in Canada and Québec: Literatures, Films, Systems, Affects
Dr. Peter Dickinson, Department of English, Simon Fraser University
Session chair: Deena Rymhs

12:00-1:30
Lunch

1:30-2:45
Session 3A, Buch D316: Le récit de rêve I / Dream Narratives I
Session chair: Annette Hayward

1 «Le songe du Lucon, rêve initiatique?», Yvan G. Lepage, Université d’Ottawa
2 «Les récits de rêve dans l’œuvre romanesque de Réjean Ducharme», Nicole Bourbonnais, Université d’Ottawa
3 «Séries et systèmes de rêves dans le roman canadien et québécois», Christian Vandendorpe, Université d’Ottawa

Session 3B, Buch D322: Nationalismes littéraires comparatifs / Comparative literary nationalisms
Session chair: Aaron Schneider

1 «La fin de la francophonie : une littérature-monde en français», Louise Ladouceur, Campus Saint-Jean, Université de l’Alberta
2 “Alien Encounters: The ‘Incurable Double Vision’ of the Canadian Canadianist in the USA”, Paul Martin, University of Vermont
3 “Multinational Literary Histories in Suniti Namjoshi’s Saint Suniti and the Dragon”, Laurel Ryan, University of Toronto

2:45-3:00
Coffee break, Buch D316

3:00-4:15
Session 4A, Buch D316: Le récit de rêve II / Dream narratives II
Session chair: Nicole Bourbonnais

1 «“Sometimes my imagination gets out of hand”: Premonitory Dreams in Rilla of Ingleside», Emily Hazlett, Université Queen’s
2 «The Dream as a Time-Machine: Kamouraska d’Anne Hébert et Alias Grace de Margaret Atwood», Annette Hayward, Université Queen’s
3 «Le rêve dans Obasan, roman de Joy Kogawa», Geneviève Ombredane, Université d’Ottawa

Session 4B, Buch D322: Construction de la nation et colonisation / Nation building and colonization
Président de séance / Session chair: Wendy Roy

1 “Canada’s First Novel? Anxieties of Empire in The History of Emily Montague”, Rob Zacharias, University of Guelph
2 “ ‘Was Ever an Adventure Without its Cost?’: The Price of Nation Building in E. J. Pratt’s ‘Towards the Last Spike’ ”, Erica Kelly, University of Western Ontario
3 “Legends of Marguerite de Roberval”, Renée Hulan, St. Mary’s University

4:15-5:30
Session 5A, Buch D316: Migration et / and diaspora II
Session chair: Marc André Brouillette

1 «Migration littéraire au Québec», Christina Horvath, Université Oxford
2 «Immigrer vers et dans les autres par les mots: déterritorialisation de la littérature», Eileen Lohka, Université de Calgary

Session 5B, Buch D322: Voyage et écriture / Travel and Writing
Session chair: Renee Hulan

1 “Taking the Essentials — A Girl’s Practical Guide to (Travel) Writing the Body: An Ecocritical Reading of Selected Poems by Karen Connelly”, Alanna Bondar, Algoma University College
2 “ ‘Doubly-crossing Syllables’ in Contemporary Irish-Canadian Literature”, Katrin Urschel, National University of Ireland, Galway

6:00-7:30, Law Student Society’s Candida Taverna Lounge, Curtis (Law) Building
Gabrielle Roy Prize, Wine and Cheese

Sunday June 1, 2008

8:30-9:00
Coffee, Buch D316

9:00-10:00
Session 6, Buch D316: Keynote Address

Résolument imagée, la littérature selon Hubert Aquin

Dr. Anthony Wall, Department of French, Italian and Spanish, University of Calgary
Président de séance / Session chair: Jorge Calderón

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break, Buch D316

10:30-12:00
Session 7A, Buch D316: Migration, hybridité et genre sexuel / Migration, hybridity, and gender
Session chair: Alanna Bondar

1 “Migration to the Global North: Gender, Class, and Domestic Labour in Dionne Brand’s In Another Place, Not Here”, Amy Kebe, University of Montreal
2 “Affective Coordination & Avenging Grace: Brand’s In Another Place, Not Here”, John Corr, University of Guelph
3 “Performative Hybridity: Negotiating the Roles in Cereus Blooms at Night”, Natalie Wall, University of Calgary

Session 7B, Buch D322: Frontières de la sexualité et du genre sexuel / Frontiers of sex and gender
Session chair: Kevin Pat Fong

1 «Réaffirmation des frontières de sexe/genre dans la littérature contemporaine», Isabelle Boisclair, Université de Sherbrooke
2 «“Le pont des identités et des différences” dans la théorie-fiction de Nicole Brossard», Ghislaine Boulanger, Université d’Ottawa.
3 “ ‘I have no Unmentionables not to Mention’: Ironic Disclosures in K.I. Press’s Types of Canadian Women”, Heather Milne, University of Winnipeg

12:00-1:00
Lunch

1:00-2:45
Joint session with CCLA
Session 8A, Buch D316: Zones de tension I / Zones of tension I
Session chair: Roxanne Rimstead

1 «Les braconniers de la prise de parole dans Les chaouins d’Yves Boisvert», Simon Harel, Université du Québec à Montréal
2 “Constructing mediators: Irshad Manji’s performance of radicalism in a post-political world”, William Anselmi, University of Alberta, and Sheena Wilson, Campus Saint Jean, University of Alberta
3 «Le métissage nécessaire impossible: conflits irrésolus et frontières diasporiques», Nellie Hogikyan, Université du Québec à Montréal
4 “The Troubled Borders of Québec/icité”, David Leahy, Concordia University

Session 8B, Buch D322: Espace, lieu et langage I / Space, place, and language I
Session chair: Rob Zacharais

1 “On the Cusp: Figurations of Homelessness in the Work of Evelyn Lau, Marie Gagnon and Catherine Owen”, Domenic Beneventi, Université de Sherbrooke.
2 “Familial Fragments: D.Y. Béchard’s Deformation of Nation in Vandal Love”, Véronique Dorais, University of Calgary
3 “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back: The Prisoner as Worker in Canadian Prison Writing”, Deena Rymhs, St. Francis Xavier University
4 “Routes through Slavery and Genealogy in Lawrence Hill’s Any Known Blood”, Nadine Flagel, Simon Fraser University

2:25-3:00
Coffee Break, Buch D316

3:00-4:45
Joint session with CCLA
Session 9A, Buch D316: Zones de tension II / Zones of tension II
Session chair: Simon Harel

1 “Translation and conflict: The question of ‘race’ across languages”, Sherry Simon, Concordia University
2 «L’avènement d’un Moncton chiac, ou l’entrelacement des tensions», Catherine Leclerc, Université McGill
3 “Cultural Conflict and Individual Responsibility in Joseph Boyden’s Three Day Road”, Shannon Smyrl, University of Northern British Columbia
4 “Outing Hidden Transcripts: Discursive Conflict and Poetry from Below”, Roxanne Rimstead, Université de Sherbrooke

Session 9B, Buch D322: Science, fiction et/and science-fiction
Session chair: Amy Kebe

1 «Xénototalité: Vers de nouveaux temps, espaces et connaissances dans l’utopie, l’uchronie et l’anticipation canadiennes-françaises et québécoises», Nicholas Serruys, Université de Toronto
2 «SMiotique du discours de science-fiction: Le cas de trois textes de science-fiction québécoise au féminin», Sylvie Bérard, Université Trent
3 «Des humains et des animaux dans les Histoires naturelles du Nouveau Monde», Josée Laplante, Université de Sherbrooke
4 “ ‘Fables of lonely transcendence’: The Cultural Politics of Anglo- and Franco-Canadian Speculative Fiction”, Irene Sywenky, University of Alberta

5:00-7:00
President’s Reception

Monday June 2, 2008

8:30-9:00
Coffee, Buch D316

9:00-10:30
Session 10A, Buch D316: Écritures amérindiennes et métisses I / First Nations and Métis writing I
Session chair: Isabelle Boisclair

1 «L’identité composée: métissage et hybridité dans Ourse bleue, de Virginia Pésémapéo Bordeleau et La saga des Béothuks, de Bernard Assiniwi», Marie-Hélène Jeannotte, Université de Sherbrooke
2 «Les Métis d’ascendance canadienne-française, producteurs d’histoires qui transgressent les frontières culturelles, linguistiques et géographiques», Pamela Sing, Campus St-Jean, Université de l’Alberta
3 «Anish-Nah-Be : B. Assiniwi, de l’autre côté du miroir», Ghizlane Laghzaoui, Université Simon Fraser

Session 10B, Buch D322: L’espace de l’identité / The space of identity
Session chair: Nicholas Serruys

1 “The Divergent Black Loyalist Narratives of David George and John Marrant”, Cory St. Elmore Lavender, Guelph University
2 «“Sans dieu ni maître”: brouillage des frontières ontologiques, temporelles et mythiques dans L’ogre de Grand Remous de Robert Lalonde», Viviane Brochot, Université Dalhousie
3 “Thinking Beyond the Urban: Representations of Rural Québec in Fiction by Lise Tremblay”, Kelly-Anne Maddox, Thompson Rivers University

10:30-10:45
Coffee break, Buch D316

10:45-12:00
Session 11A, Buch D316: Écritures amérindiennes et métisses II / First Nations and Métis writing II
Session chair: Wendy Roy

1 “The Personal and the Political: Joan Crate and the Beothuk in Foreign Homes”, Christian Riegel, Campion College, University of Regina.
2 “ ‘As an Indian she was a dead loss’: Piquette Tonnerre in Margaret Laurence’s Manawaka Cycle”, Nora Foster Stovel, University of Alberta.
3 “Representations of Native Revolt by Non-native Authors from Québec”, Sandra Hobbs, Wayne State University

Session 11B, Buch D322: Traverser les frontières biographiques / Crossing biographical boundaries
Session chair: Michele Lacombe

1 “Political Memoir: Crossing Borders”, Jennifer Bell, University of Alberta
2 “Crossing boundaries: The case of ‘Marian and the Major’ ”, Christl Verduyn, Mount Allison University
3 «Histoire, fiction, correspondance : à la recherche de la “vraie” Julie Papineau», Patricia Smart, Université Carleton

12:00-2:00
Lunch

2:00-3:15
Session 12A, Buch D316: Écritures amérindiennes et métisses III/ First Nations and Métis writing III
Session chair: Domenic Beneventi

1 “Locating the Ghosts of Place in Eden Robinson’s Monkey Beach”, Brooke Pratt, University of Western Ontario
2 “On Canines, Simians and other Mythological figures in Eden Robinson`s Monkey Beach”, Michele Lacombe, Trent University
3 “ ‘Nothing More than a Skeleton’: The Canadian-American Bridge in Thomas King’s Truth and Bright Water”, D.M.R. Bentley, University of Western Ontario

3:15-4:30
Session 13A, Buch D316: Méta, trans et inter / Meta, trans and inter
Session chair: Pamela Sing

1 «Le métalangage du descriptif dans l’œuvre de Gabrielle Roy», Nathalie Dolbec, Université de Windsor
2 «Le statut transversal des œuvres littéraires dans l’espace public», Marc André Brouillette, Université Concordia
3 «Intertexte et fiction dans Le journal de voyage au Canada de Michel Tournier», Lise Gauvin, Université de Montréal

4:30-5:30, Buch D322
Annual General Meeting