2017 (Ryerson)

ACQL Annual Conference / Colloque annuel de l’ALCQ

May 27-29, 2017 / 27-29 mai 2017

Ryerson University / Université Ryerson

Édifice Victoria Building

2017 ACQL Program ALCQ 

Program / Programme

  

Saturday, May 27 / Samedi 27 mai

___________________________________________________

 

8h00-8h30 / 8:00 – 8:30: Café / Coffee

VIC – Victoria 503

 

8:30-10:30 / 8h30-10h30:

 

Séance / Session 1A: Leonard Cohen in Retrospect / Leonard Cohen en rétrospective

VIC – Victoria 206

 Chair/Présidence: Kait Pinder

Karis Shearer (University of British Columbia): Leonard Cohen’s “romantic academies of Canadian Poesy”

Claudine Gelinas-Faucher (Champlain College): Cohen, the Canadian Beat?

Rainer Maria Koeppl (University of Vienna): Songs of Love and Hate: Cohen, Dylan and the Binding of Isaac

Joel Deshaye (Memorial University): Leonard Cohen’s Circle of Public Life

 

Séance / Session 1B (avec l’APFUCC): À la découverte de soi / Journeys of Self-Discovery

VIC – Victoria 103

Chair/Présidence: Élise Couture-Grondin

Karine Bertrand (Queen’s University): Cinémas autochtones au féminin : le rôle du récit identitaire dans les courts-métrages autobiographiques de Lisa Jackson et Elle-Maijà Tailfeathers

Johanne Melançon (Université Laurentienne) : Le rap de Samian : de l’expérience personnelle à l’engagement

Joëlle Papillon (McMaster University) : La forêt, espace de vies et de morts, dans La guerre des fleurs de Domingo Cisneros

Nathalie Dumas (Université d’Ottawa) : Stéréotypes et érotisme dans la littérature autochtone contemporaine

 

 

 

Séance / Session 1C: Nation and Culture / Nation et culture

VIC – Victoria 210

 Chair/Présidence: Steven Urquhart

Jimmy Thibeault (Université Sainte-Anne) : L’année la plus longue de Daniel Grenier : remonter la trace de la franco-américanité

Nicole Birch-Bayley (University of Toronto): An Unexpected Intimacy: Queering the Nation and “the two solitudes thing” in Hugh MacLennan’s Two Solitudes and Zoe Whittall’s Bottle Rocket Hearts

Heather Olaveson (Wilfrid Laurier University): “Belie[ving] in Canada”: Representations of Nation and History in Jan Horner’s Pioneer Poetry

Sanchari Sur (Wilfrid Laurier University): Reena Virk’s Body as a Subaltern Ghost in Soraya Peerbaye’s Tell

 

Séance / Session 1D: The Presence of Absence: Visual Hauntings in Canadian Literature / La présence de l’absence: les hantises visuelles dans la littérature canadienne

VIC – Victoria 503

 

Chair/Présidence: Veronica Austen and Maša Torbica

Heidi Tiedemann Darroch (Independent Scholar): Possession and Pictographs: Negotiating Settler Canadian Relationships to Indigeneity and the Land in Gail Anderson-Dargatz’s The Spawning Grounds

Susan Birkwood (Carleton University): A Youth Detained and the Past Arrested in Katherena Vermette’s The Break

Rebecca Anderson (University of Waterloo): Photographing Loss: Exploring the Ocular Record in Madeline Thien’s Certainty

Emily Bednarz (Wilfrid Laurier University): Assembling Urban Archives: Reading Daphne Marlatt’s Liquidities: Vancouver Poems Then and Now

 

10h30-11h00 / 10:30-11:00: Café / Coffee

VIC – Victoria 503

  

11h00-12h00 / 11:00-12:00

Keynote Address / Conférence d’honneur: Louis-Karl Picard-Sioui

(avec l’APFUCC / with APFUCC)

VIC – Victoria 501

« Briser les attentes pour se retrouver »

(Financial support for this session was provided by the Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences / Avec le soutien financier de la Fédération de sciences humaines)

 

12h00-13h30 / 12:00-1:30:

Assemblée générale annuelle / Annual General Meeting

VIC – Victoria 503

Déjeuner offert par L’ALCQ / lunch provided by ACQL; avec une présentation du CRSH / with a presentation from SSHRC

  

12:15-1:15 / 12h15-13h15:

Congress Event / Événement du congrès

Big Thinking / Voir grand

Five hundred years of building diversity: Canadian citizenship at the future’s edge

With John Ralston Saul, Olivia Chow and Niigaanwewidam James Sinclair

TRSM 1-067 – Auditorium

 

 

13h30-15h30 / 1:30-3:30

 

Séance / Session 2A: AlieNation: Performing Canada in Accented Canadian Poetry / AliéNation: Performer le Canada en poésie avec un accent

VIC – Victoria 210

Chair/Présidence: Maša Torbica

Diana Manole (Guelph University): Post-Communist Accents in the Poetic Performance of Post-Colonial Canada

Renée von Paschen (University of Vienna): The Canadian Poet’s Identity & Self-Translation

Pamela Mordecai (Independent Scholar): Deliberate Vulgarity : Performing the Demotic, Transforming Cultural Space?

David Brême (Université du Québec à Montréal) : Le français sur la frontière canadienne, en marge de la France et du Québec

 

Séance / Session 2B (avec l’APFUCC): Toutes mes relations / All My Relations

VIC – Victoria 103

Chair/Présidence: Joëlle Papillon

Isabelle St-Amand (Université de Montréal) : Évènements collaboratifs, savoirs expérientiels et études littéraires autochtones

Isabella Huberman (University of Toronto): Présences spectrales et relations vécues dans l’œuvre de Virginia Pésémapéo Bordeleau

Riley Klassen-Molyneaux (University of Calgary): Distance de l’Autre : la langue, le temps et la terre dans Bâtons à message/Tshissinuatshitakana de Joséphine Bacon et Née de la pluie et de la terre de Rita Mestokosho

Eftihia Mihelakis (University of Brandon): La figure de la “littlebigwomandaughter/mother” dans Birdie de Tracey Lindberg

 

Séance / Session 2C (with/avec ACCUTE): Critical Challenges and the Changing Academy: A Roundtable for Herb Wyile / Les défis critiques et un monde académique en changement : Une table-ronde pour Herb Wyile

VIC – Victoria 206

 Chair/Présidence: Tanis MacDonald

Jennifer Andrews (University of New Brunswick), Kit Dobson (Mount Royal University), Clint Burnham (Simon Fraser University), Matthew Cormier (University of Alberta), Heidi Teichmann Darroch (Independent Scholar)

 

Séance / Session 2D: Memory and Empathy / Mémoire et empathie

VIC – Victoria 503

 Chair/Présidence: Sara Jamieson

Harmony Law (York University): The Ghosts of Chinese Past: Discovering the Living through the Dead in Chinese Canadian Life Writing

Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic University): Recipes for Reading Drama: Culinary Memories and Paratexts in A Brimful of Asha

Veronica Austen (St. Jerome’s University): The Ghost of Roy Kiyooka

 

 15h30-16h00 / 3:30-4:00: Café / Coffee

VIC – Victoria 503

 

 

16h00–18h00 / 4:00-6:00

Séance / Session 3A: Particular Lives and Depictions of Care in 21st Century Women’s Writing in Canada / Vies particulières et représentations du care dans l’écriture des femmes au Canada au 21e siècle

VIC – Victoria 206

 Présidence / Chair: Dominique Hétu

Kait Pinder (University of King’s College): “Lifefull”: Recipes of Care and Recovery in Tracey Lindberg’s Birdie

Ariane Grenier-Tardif (Université du Québec à Montréal) : Lire le care dans le Journal de Marie Uguay: la double posture du care dans l’écriture des femmes

Genève Rousseau (Campus Saint-Jean, Université de l’Alberta) : Liens et ruptures: une étude du particulier et des liens relationnels dans The Break par Katherena Vermette

Élise Lepage (University of Waterloo) : À la croisée du care et de l’écoféminisme : Figures du pragmatisme dans Les carnets Douglas de Christine Eddie

  

 

Séance / Session 3B (avec l’APFUCC) : La pensée dans le corps / Reflecting Bodies

VIC – Victoria 103

 Chair/Présidence: Isabella Huberman

Élise Couture-Grondin (University of Toronto) : Le désir comme éthique du changement dans De rouge et de blanc et Kuessipan

Sarah Henzi (Simon Fraser University): “L’amour, au-delà” : souveraineté et intimité dans les littératures autochtones

Amélie-Anne Mailhot (Université d’Ottawa) : L’écriture d’une géographie politique et poétique : An Kapesh, Rita Mestokosho et Joséphine Bacon

Dalie Giroux (Université d’Ottawa) : Une approche expérientielle de la pensée politique dans les écrits de Patricia A. Monture

 

Séance / Session 3C: AlieNation: Performing Canada as “New Canadian” Poets / AliéNation : Performer le Canada en tant que poètes «néo-canadiens» (A Creative Session and Poetry Reading / Une séance de création et lecture de poésie. Partially funded by the League of Canadian Poets / Financée en partie par la Ligue des poètes du Canada)

VIC – Victoria 210

Chair/Présidence: Diana Manole (Romania/Canada)

Readers/Conférenciers: Jeevan Bhagwat (Trinidad/Canada), David Brême (France/Canada), Pamela Mordecai (Jamaica/Canada), Renée von Paschen (Canada), Maša Torbica (Croatia/Canada), Anna Yin (China/Canada), Bänoo Zan (Iran/Canada).

 

Séance / Session 3D: Archives and Authorship / Archives et autorité littéraire

VIC – Victoria 503

 Chair/Présidence: Andrea Cabajsky

Andrea Beverley (Mount Allison University): Feminist Anthologizing: Women and Words: The Anthology / Les Femmes et les mots : une anthologie, 1984

Christopher Doody (Independent Scholar): Reading “Toronto is Reading”: Reconsidering Mid-Century Canadian Readership

Laurel Ryan (University of Louisiana at Lafayette): The “Armenian Question”: Sanitizing Genocide in Canada’s Early Periodical Press

Carole Gerson (Simon Fraser University): Who Were Canada’s Early Women Writers?

 

18h15-19h45 / 6:15-7:45

Remise du Prix Gabrielle-Roy et du Prix ALCQ Barbara-Godard / Gabrielle Roy Prize and ACQL Barbara Godard Prize Reception

ARC – Architecture 100

(With the financial support of the Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures at Ryerson University / Avec le soutien financier de l’Université Ryerson, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures)

Sunday, May 28 / Dimanche 28 mai

___________________________________________________

 9h00-10h30 / 9:00-10:30

 ance / Session 4A: TrashCan: An Anti-Canon Manifesto (Roundtable) / TrashCan: Un manifeste anti-canon (table-ronde)

VIC – Victoria 501

 Chair/Présidence: Hannah McGregor and/et Marcelle Kosman

Laura Moss (University of British Columbia), Andrea Hasenbank (University of Alberta), Rob Jackson (University of Alberta), Dani Spinosa (York University), Shannon Maguire (University of Calgary)

 

Séance / Session 4B: A Time for Reconciliation? / Un temps de réconciliation?

VIC – Victoria 106

 Chair/Présidence: Myra Bloom

Sylvie Bérard (Trent University): Des nids pour les mots? Réconciliation translinguistique et littéraire des Premières nations

Julia Schabas (Dalhousie University): Communal Storytelling and (Re)Writing Reconciliation in Joseph Boyden’s Wenjack

Maša Torbica (University of Waterloo): Repurposing white noise: Considering the decolonizing affordances of found poetry in Shane Rhodes’ X: Poems and Anti-Poems

Sylvia Terzian (Wilfrid Laurier University): Reconciliation, Rebirth and Return: The Ethics and Aesthetics of Exile in Dmitri Nasrallah’s Niko

 

Séance / Session 4C: Suffering, Witnessing, Remembering / Souffrir, témoigner, se souvenir

VIC – Victoria 110

 Chair/Présidence: Scott Powers

Kyle Gerber (University of Waterloo): Refusing Remembrance in Rudy Wiebe’s Come Back

Molleen Shilliday (University of Fraser Valley): Hosts of Memory: The Body as Visual Specter in Huston’s Novels

Andrea King (Huron University College): Living with the Specter of Death: Juxtaposition in Michel Rabagliati’s Paul à Québec

 

10h30-11h00 / 10:30-11:00: Coffee / Café

VIC – Victoria 501

 

11h00-12h00 / 11:00-12:00

 Keynote Adress / Conférence d’honneur

Heather Murray, University of Toronto

“Toronto Bohemia: The Literary Life of the Gerrard Street Village”

VIC – Victoria 501

 12:15-1:15 / 12h15-13h15: Congress Event / Événement du congrès

Big Thinking / Voir grand

“The Sacred Headwaters: The Fight to Save the Stikine, Skeena, and Nass”

Wade Davis, University of British Columbia

TRSM 1-067 – Auditorium

  

13h30-15h00 / 1:30-3:00

 Séance / Session 5A: Literary Citizenship / La citoyenneté littéraire

VIC – Victoria 110

 Chair/Présidence: Wendy Roy

Jessica McDonald (University of Saskatchewan): The Man, the Myth, the Cosmopolitan Canadian Author Born on a NATO Base in Germany : Douglas Coupland, Literary Celebrity, and Paratext

Michael Fontaine (Dalhousie University): Invisible Among the Ruins, Travel Writing, and the Limits of Cultural Familiarity

Adela Talbot (Western University): He’s Canada’s Man: Leonard Cohen as a Public Literary Figure

 

Séance / Session 5B: Fictional Techniques, Narrative Innovations / Techniques fictionnelles, innovations narratives

VIC – Victoria 106

 Chair/Présidence: Sara Jamieson

Kate Smyth (Trinity College): Migration and Belonging: Train Journeys in the Short Fiction of Alice Munro

Nora Foster Stovel (University of Alberta): Carol Shields’s Improvisations in Dressing Up For the Carnival

Mallory Smith (University of Calgary): Single White Female: Subversive Spinsterdom in Paul Hiebert’s Sarah Binks

 

 

 Séance / Session 5C (avec ACLA / with CCLA): Self-Translation and Canadian Writers / L’auto-traduction et les écrivains canadiens

VIC – Victoria 501

 Chair/Présidence: Joseph Pivato

Eva C. Karpinski (York University): Self-Translation and/as Neuroplasticity: Re-examining Nancy Huston’s Losing North/Nord perdu and The Tale-Tellers/L’espèce fabulatrice

Tiziana Nannavecchia (University of Ottawa): Impossible monolingualism: self-translation as a way of life in Antonio D’Alfonso’s Babel.

Elena Anna Spanguolo (University of Manchester): Self-Translation: Giving Voice to a Hybrid Identity

Trish Van Bolderen (University of Ottawa): Is Nancy Huston a Canadian self-translator?

 

15h00-15h30 / 3:00-3:30: Coffee / Café

VIC – Victoria 501

 15h30-17h00 / 3:30-5:00

 Keynote Adress / Conférence d’honneur (with / avec ACCUTE & CACLALS)

George Elliott Clarke, University of Toronto

“Poets Revisioning the Constitution: Duncan Campbell Scott, F.R. Scott, E. Pauline Johnson, and A.M. Klein.”

Heidelberg 201

(Financial support for this session was provided by the Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences / Avec le soutien financier de la Fédération de sciences humaines)

 

 

17h00-19h00 / 5:00-7:00 : Réception du recteur / President’s reception

Mattamy Athletic Centre, the historic Maple Leaf Gardens

 

 

19h30 / 7:30

Association Banquet / Banquet de l’Association

Spring Rolls Restaurant, 40 rue Dundas St. Ouest/West (Yonge & Dundas)

 

 Monday, May 29 / Lundi 29 mai

___________________________________________________

 

9h00-10h30 / 9:00-10:30

 Session / Séance 6A: Identity and Belonging / Écrire ses identités et appartenances

VIC – Victoria 110

 Chair/Présidence: Thomas Hodd

Laura Davis (Red Deer College): Identity and the Athlete : Alexander MacLeod’s “Miracle Mile”

Dale Tracy (Royal Military College): Performing Sincerity and Sweetness in Contemporary Comedy

 

Séance / Session 6B: Fall from Grace and Rapture / La chute de la grâce et l’extase

VIC – Victoria 106

 Chair/Présidence: Élise Lepage

Scott Powers (University of Mary Washington) : Par-delà le Bien et le Mal? : Une approche « multiverselle » au thème de la culpabilité dans l’Acquittement de Gaétan Soucy

MLA Chernoff (York University): Ordinary Eternal Machinery: Leonard Cohen’s (Non-

Human Mysticism

Steven Urquhart (University of Lethbridge) : Le Cycle (1971) de Gérard Bessette et les sept péchés capitaux

 

Séance / Session 6C: #UBCAccountable: Feminist Past, Present, and Futures in CanLit / #UBCAccountable: passé, présent et avenir féministes de la CanLit

VIC – Victoria 501

Chair/Présidence: Hannah McGregor

Respondent/Répondante : Erin Wunker

Lorraine York (McMaster University): Literary Celebrity in Canada After the Steven Galloway Case

Julie Rak (University of Alberta): Star-Struck, Counter-Strike: the Galloway Controversy and the CanLit Industry

Lucia Lorenzi (University of British Columbia): CanLit at the Crossroads: Revisiting Violence and Literary Nationalism

 

10h30-11h00 / 10:30-11:00 Café / Coffee

VIC – Victoria 501

  

11h00-12h00 / 11:00-12:00

Keynote Adress / Conférence d’honneur

Pascal Riendeau, Université de Toronto

« La littérature qui pense. L’essai québécois au XXIe siècle »

VIC – Victoria 501

 

12:15-1:15 / 12h15-13h15: Congress Event / Événement du congrès

Big Thinking / Voir grand

« Canada 150 : le rôle du passé dans l’édification de l’avenir »

Jocelyn Letourneau (Université Laval) et Andréanne Lebrun (Université de Sherbrooke)

TRSM 1-067 – Auditorium

 

13h30-15h00 / 1:30-3:00

 Session / Séance 7A: Indigeneity in/and CanLit / Indigénéité dans/et la CanLit

VIC – Victoria 110

 Chair/Présidence: Misao Dean

Heather Macfarlane (Queens’ University): The Resurrection of Chanie Wenjack

Jacqueline Petropoulos (Glendon College): Critical Transformations: Re-Framing The Book of Jessica

Renée Jackson-Harper (York University): Masculine Narratives of Arrival and Settlement from B.C.’s Okanagan

 

Séance / Session 7B: Sex in the Wild: A Roundtable / Sexualité sauvage: une table-ronde

VIC – Victoria 106

Présidence / Chair: David Huebert

Angelika Vybiral (Université de Vienne), Aaron Kreuter (York University), Timothy Maton (University of Manitoba), Martine Noël (Université d’Ottawa)

 

Séance / Session 7C: Repatriating Canada’s Literature of the Great War / Rapatrier la littérature canadienne de la Grande Guerre

VIC – Victoria 501

 Chair/Présidence: Thomas Hodd

Alan Filewod (University of Guelph): The Mud, the cold and the Rain: Theatricalized Memories from the Trenches

Will Smith (University of Birmingham): “Fantoms of the fog of war”: Frank Lillie Pollock’s “The Sea Snake” and the Great War

Zachary Abram (McGill University): A Butcher’s Instincts: Generic Hybridity in Bertrand Sinclair’s The Inverted Pyramid

Jennifer Chambers (Sheridan College): Canada’s Women Poets Envisioning The Great War

 

 

15h00-15h15 / 3:00-3:15: Café / Coffee

VIC – Victoria 501

 

15h15-16h45 / 3:15-4:45:

 Séance / Session 8A: Creativity, Sincerity, Empathy / Créativité, sincérité, empathie

VIC – Victoria 110

 Chair/Présidence: Matthew Cormier

Amanda Attrell (York University): Improvisation, World War II, and Autobiography in Linda Griffiths’ The Last Dog of War

Marie Pascal (University of Toronto) : Symbolique du texte, représentation du film: clown, poupée, princesse dans l’oeuvre de Marie-Sissi Labrèche adaptée à l’écran

Jane Chamberlin (University of Calgary): Reconciling Theory and Practice in a Creative Dissertation

 

Séance / Session 8B: CanLit’s Racializing Assemblages: Human/Inhuman/posthuman Interventions / Les assemblages racialisants de la CanLit: Interventions humaines/inhumaines/post-humaines

VIC – Victoria 106

 Chair/Présidence: Libe García Zarranz

Belén Martín-Lucas (University of Vigo): On Violent Men: Shauna Singh Baldwin’s Feminist Decolonial Critique of the “War on Terror” Metanarrative

Tanis MacDonald (Wilfrid Laurier University): Midden Histories: Archaeological Assemblage in Soraya Peerbaye’s Tell

Pilar Cuder-Domínguez (University of Huelva): Marlene NourbeSe Philip’s Feminist Decolonizing Project in Looking for Livingstone: An Odyssey of Silence

 

Séance / Session 8C: Canadian Literary Ecologies / Écologies littéraires canadiennes

VIC – Victoria 501

Chair/Présidence : Andrea Beverley

Shoshannah Ganz (Memorial University): “Now I am Become Death”: Japanese and Canadian Industrial Contamination in Ishimure Michiko’s Paradise in the Sea of Sorrow: Our Minamata Disease, Thomas King’s The Back of the Turtle, and Jonathan Campbell’s Tarcadia

Wendy Roy (University of Saskatchewan): In Search of Lost Time: Space, Time, and the Natural World in Ethel Wilson’s Swamp Angel

Misao Dean (University of Victoria): The Nationalization of Nature: Morning on the Lievre

Jenny Kerber (Wilfrid Laurier University): Corrosive Aesthetics: On the Receiving End of Oil and Gas in Who By Fire

 

17h00-18h00 / 5:00-6:00 Wine and Cheese Reception and Book Launch / Réception vin et fromages et lancement de livre

VIC – Victoria 106

 

Margaret Laurence Writes Africa and Canada (Wilfrid Laurier UP) by Laura K. Davis

(Financial support for this event was provided by Wilfrid Laurier University Press / Avec le soutien financier des Presses de l’Université Wilfrid Laurier)

 TransCanadian Feminist Fictions: New Cross-Border Ethics (McGill-Queen’s UP) by Libe García Zarranz

(Financial support for this event was provided by McGill-Queen’s University Press,
With the support of the Canadian Literature Centre (CLC) at the University of Alberta,
The Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation,
and the Research Project “Bodies in Transit: Making Difference in Globalized Cultures” /
Avec le soutien financier de McGill-Queen’s University Press,
Le Centre de littérature canadienne (CLC) de l’Université de l’Alberta,
La Fondation Trudeau,
et le projet de recherche “Bodies in Transit : Making Difference in Globalized Cultures”)